Student Directory

Ty Abel

Associate Professor
Department of Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, Vanderbilt University

David Andrew

Advisor: Nicholas Strausfeld, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Biology
Lycoming College

Tapas Arakeri

Advisor: Andrew Fuglevand, Ph.D.

Milos Babic

Advisor: Konrad Zinsmaier, Ph.D.

Scientist
BioSpyder Technologies, Inc.

Pamela Banta

Reseach & Training Assistant
University of Lausanne

Kaitlin Bergfield (Shupe)

Advisor: Gene Alexander, Ph.D.

Instructor, Author
Illinois State University

Daniela Boassa

Associate Project Scientist
University of California, San Diego

Mark Bower

Assistant Professor
Mayo Clinic

Alie Buckmire

Advisor: Andrew Fuglevand, Ph.D.

Lori Buhlman

Advisor: Ronald Lukas, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Biomedical Sciences
Midwestern University

Argyle Bumanglag

Postdoctoral Fellow
Morehouse School of Medicine

Sara Burke

Advisor: Carol Barnes, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor
University of Florida

Jennifer Campbell (Greenleaf)

Advisor: Lynn Nadel, Ph.D.

Justin Cetas

Assistant Professor, Neurosurgeon
Oregon Health & Science University

Marina Cholanian

Advisor: Naomi Rance, M.D., Ph.D.

Biology Adjunct Faculty
Pima Community College

Audrey Clinton

Postdoc
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research

Stacey Corbin (Pest)

Advisor: Lynn Nadel, Ph.D.

Nadia Corral-Frias

Advisor: Jean-Marc Fellous, Ph.D.

Professor
Universidad de Sonora, Hermosillo Centro, Sonora, Mexico

Alyssa Coyne

Advisor: Daniela Zarnescu, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Anne-Marie Cziko

Advisor: Konrad Zinsmaier, Ph.D.

Instructor
CPS HR Consulting Training Center

Penny Dacks (Letts)

Advisor: Naomi Rance, M.D., Ph.D.

Director of Research
American Epilepsy Society

Stephen Danzer

Associate Professor
Cincinnati Children's Hosptial

Hannah Dollish

Advisor: Fabian Fernandez, Ph.D.

Davide Dulcis

Advisor: Richard Levine, Ph.D.

Principal Investigator
Neurobiology Section, University of California, San Diego

Jonathan Dyhr

Postdoc
The Daniel Lab, University of Washington Seattle

Austin Flohrschutz

Advisor: Todd Vanderah, Ph.D.

Stephanie Gage

Advisor: Alan Nighorn, Ph.D.

Research Neurobiologist, Entomologist Postdoctoral fellow
USDA-ARS

Cynthia Gentry

Medical Communications
Ventana Medical Systems, Tucson, AZ

Jason Gerrard

Assistant Professor
Yale School of Medicine, Comprehensive Epilepsy Center

Katalin Gothard

Professor
Department of Physiology, Univeristy of Arizona

Daniel Gray

Advisor: Carol Barnes, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow
University of Arizona

Brady Hasse

Advisor: Andrew Fuglevand, Ph.D.

Brian Hawkins

Reseach Biologist
RTI International

Thomas Heinbockel

Assistant Professor
Department of Anatomy, Howard Univeristy

David Herman

Postdoc
Department of Anesthesiology, UCSD

Sharon Hesterlee

Senior Director of Research
Parent Project Muscular Dystophy

Kari Hoffman

Associate Professor
Department of Psychology, York University

Campbell Holly

Grants Manager
United States Army Medical Research

Anthony Hutchinson

Medical Writer
MedThinkSciCom

Elliot Imler

Advisor: Konrad Zinsmaier, Ph.D.

Senior Research Scientist
BioSpyder Technologies, Inc.

Taryn Jackson

Technical Support Scientist
Life Technologies, Eugene, OR

Stuti Jaiswal

Advisor: Ralph Fregosi, Ph.D.

Internal Medicine Physician and KL2 Research Scholar
Scripps Green Hospital

Hannah Johnson

Advisor: Anita Koshy, M.D

Bethany Jones

Advisor: Jean-Marc Fellous, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Research Associate
UMASS, Amherst

Megumi Kaneko

Associate Specialist
Department of Physiology, University of California, San Francisco

Aimen Kasasbeh

Surgical Resident
Baystate Medical Center, Tufts

Rebekah Keating (Godfrey)

Advisor: Wulfila Gronenberg, Ph.D.

Susy Kim

Assistant Project Scientist
Division of Biological Science, University of California, San Diego

Hemant Kudrimoti

Neurologist
Wentern Neurosurgery, LTD

Erik Larsen

Advisor: Martha Bhattacharya, Ph.D.

David Lent

Assistant Professor
Fresno State University

Adam Lester

Advisor: Carol Barnes, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow
University of Arizona

Sara Lewis

Advisor: Linda Restifo, M.D., Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Phoenix Children's Hospital

Jeff Lochhead

Advisor: Thomas Davis, Ph.D

Assistant Professor, Pharmacology
University of Arizona

Sarah MacNamee

Advisor: Leslie Tolbert, Ph.D

Sales Professional
Inscopix, Inc.

Lisa Marriott

Assistant Professor
Oregon Health & Science University

Josh Martin

Advisor: John Hildebrand, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Biology
Colby College

Samer Masri

Advisor: Shaowen Bao, Ph.D.

Stephen Matheson

Advisor: Richard Levine, Ph.D.

Editor-in-Chief, Cell Reports
Cell Press, Cambridge, MA

Andrew Maurer

Assistant Professor
University of Florida, College of Medicine

Tara McIsaac

Adjunct Associate Professor
Columbia University

Oscar Mendez

Advisor: Anita Koshy, M.D

Melinda Mesaros (Meszaros)

Co-Founder and President
Forte Whole Foods Inc.

Julie Miller

Advisor: Richard Levine, Ph.D.

Asst Professor, Nueroscience & Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
University of Arizona

Clayton Mosher

Advisor: Katalin Gothard, M.D., Ph.D.

Posdtoctoral Neuroscientist
Cedars-Sinai

Kelsey Nations

Postdoctoral Research Associate
University of Arizona

Zaneta Navratilova

Postdoc
Lethbridge Brain Dynamics

Christopher Nicholas

Cofounder and President
Asymmetrica Labs

Galya Orr

Senior Research Scientist & Capability Lead
Environmental Molecular Science Lab

Lilian Patron

Advisor: Konrad Zinsmaier, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher
Icagen

Marsha Penner

Lecturer & Director of Undergraduate Research
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Philip Putnam

Advisor: Katalin Gothard, M.D., Ph.D.

Joel Rawson

Postdoc
Univeristy of California, San Francisco

Jill Roberts

Research Assistant Professor
University of Kentucky

Ephron Rosenzweig

Assistant Adjunct Professor
University of California, San Diego

Matthew Schmit

Advisor: Haijiang Cai, Ph.D.

Katherine Schroeder

Postdoc
Barrow Neurological Institute

Katja Selchow

Airline Pilot

William Skaggs

Associate Research Scientist
California National Primate Research Center

Sahana Srivathsa

Advisor: Carol Barnes, Ph.D.

Daniel Stimson

Chief Science Policy, Outreach and Reporting
National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institution

Dawn Tamarkin

Professor
Springfield Technical Community College

Dawn Tamarkin

Professor
Springfield Technical Community College

Sandoval-Guzman Tatiana

Postdoc
Center for Regenerative Therapies, TU Desden

Judith Tello Vega

Advisor: Linda Restifo, M.D., Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow
Pharmacology, University of Arizona

Alexander Thome

Advisor: Carol Barnes, Ph.D.

Scientific Project Manager
Center for Innovation in Brain Science

Andrew Tubbs

Advisor: Michael Grandner, Ph.D.

Jean-Paul Wiegand

Advisor: Stephen Cowen, Ph.D.

Project Manager of High-throughput Behavioral Research
The Jackson Laboratory

Lauren Willard

Associate Director, Global Publications
Baxalta

Caroline Wilson

Term Assistant Professor, Dept. of Biology
University of Alaska, Anchorage

Michelle Withers

Associate Professor
Department of Biology, West Virginia University

Gabriella Wolff

Advisor: Nicholas Strausfeld, Ph.D.

Research Associate
Department of Biology, University of Washington

Zhiyong Yang

CEO
Fzata, Inc.

Colin Zappone

Neuroscience Medical Laison
Lilly USA, LLC